Tuesday, February 17, 2026
Kobakhidze Says Georgia Will 'Free' Country From Illegal Migrants
Georgian Dream Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze said the government plans to intensify migration enforcement and remove illegal migrants from Georgia within the next few years.
"Migration is one of the issues that particularly troubles Georgian society," Kobakhidze said in a February 13 video address published by the ruling Georgian Dream.
Citing preliminary census data, he said foreigners, including illegal migrants, make up no more than 6.6 percent of Georgia's population. He said most foreigners come from post Soviet countries, the EU, the United States, and Israel, adding that Turkish and Iranian citizens together account for less than 1 percent of the total population.
"From countries such as the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, and Kuwait, we practically have no migrants," Kobakhidze said.
He said there are 37,000 foreign students in Georgia and warned that ending the programs would harm the economy. "Cancelling foreign student programs would cause significant losses to Georgia's economy, budget, and employment rate," he said.
Kobakhidze said the government has strengthened the Migration Department, which he said expelled more illegal migrants in the past year than in the previous decade.
"Strengthening the department will enable us to fully free the country from illegal migrants within a few years," he said, adding that the number of illegal migrants exceeds 20,000.
Slovakia Backs Georgia's OSCE Chair Bid and Continued EU Dialogue
Slovak Foreign Minister Juraj Blanár said Slovakia supports Georgia's bid to chair the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe, calling it a constructive option.
"We have raised the issue that Georgia should be the chairing country in the OSCE," Blanár said at a joint press conference with Georgian Dream Foreign Minister Maka Bochorishvili. "Georgia can make a significant contribution to security issues, and therefore, we welcome Georgia's candidacy."
He said Cyprus is also a candidate but added that "Georgia's candidacy represents a compromise option."
Blanár said the talks also covered relations between Georgia and the European Union, stressing Slovakia's support for continued engagement.
"Slovakia supports the holding of proper dialogue between Georgia and the European Union," he said. "The goal of European diplomacy is to maintain dialogue and clarify positions."
He added that communication should continue "to eliminate disinformation that does not correspond to the truth."
Addressing concerns raised in Brussels about a Georgian port allegedly being used to circumvent sanctions on Russia, Blanár rejected the claim.
"Georgia maintains very close contact with the relevant EU bodies, and I see no reason whatsoever why Georgia would evade these sanctions," he said. "I oppose including this port in the sanctions list."