Thursday, February 19, 2026
Ruling Party Tightens Foreign Funding Rules, Introduces New 'Extremism' Offense
Georgian Dream-led Parliament passed the legislative package in its second reading with an 83-9 vote, significantly tightening rules on foreign funding and political activism.
The updated Law on Grants now requires foreign-registered entities to obtain prior government consent before receiving funds. A grant is now defined as any support intended to influence Georgian policy or society. Recipients have a one-month window to apply for government approval once the law takes effect, though these restrictions do not apply to money sent by Georgian emigrants.
The package also introduces a new crime titled Extremism against the Constitutional Order. This targets systematic calls for mass disobedience or the creation of alternative government bodies. Violators face up to three years in prison. Additionally, any crime motivated by the non-recognition of the constitutional order will now carry at least one additional year of prison time.
Business legal entities face new restrictions as well. Any company fined for engaging in political activity unrelated to its core business will face criminal liability if the violation is repeated. For these repeat offenses, both the business and the specific individual responsible could face up to three years in prison or a criminal fine. For multiple repeat offenses, the prison term can increase to four years.
Former Ivanishvili Associate Released Following Plea Deal
Giorgi Bachiashvili, a former associate of the billionaire founder of Georgian Dream, Bidzina Ivanishvili, was released from prison on February 18. His lawyer confirmed the news to several media outlets following a sudden turn in the high-profile case.
The Prosecutor General's Office confirmed the release was the result of a plea agreement.
"Bachiashvili fully admitted to all the crimes in every criminal case, cooperated completely with the investigation, and compensated for the damage, for which a plea deal was arranged, resulting in a suspended sentence and a fine," the office stated.
The legal battle began in March 2025, when Bachiashvili was sentenced in absentia to 11 years for embezzling cryptocurrency from Ivanishvili and laundering the funds. After fleeing the country, he was arrested in May. Bachiashvili claimed he was the victim of an "abduction from abroad" involving the former head of the State Security Service.
In September, he received an additional four and a half years for illegal border crossing. Despite these lengthy sentences, the new plea deal concludes his time in prison in exchange for his full cooperation and financial restitution.