- Anti-trafficking Project in Caucasus Presented
- Representatives of Sport Academy Send Address to Saakashvili
Electoral Legislation Still Favors Incumbent Party
The opposition is pushing for changes leading up to presidential and parliamentary elections in 2008. A memorandum signed by the leaders of five opposition parties calls on the government to fulfill two demands—change the composition of electoral commissions and change the way majoritarian elections are held. (more)
Russian Visas for Georgians Available Again
The Russian embassy in Georgia announced Thursday that it will resume issuing visas for study, business, work or transit. (more)
Poti Port Up For Lease
The Ministry of Economic Development has asked international companies to file applications of interest for a 49-year lease of Poti Port. The concession winner will be obligated to create a 400 hectare free economic zone to the north of the port. (more)
Joint Project Targets Legislative Reform and Civil Servant Training
Caucasus University and the European Public Law Center announced that they will cooperate in the implementation of the project “KOMNINOI-Modernization of Georgia’s legislation and the training of civil servants and judges,” funded by the Department of International Development Cooperation of the Greek Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (more)