Tuesday, November 27 2007, #226 (1493)
The race is on
22 prospective candidates registered their intent to run in the January 5 presidential election by the Monday deadline, Central Elections Commission (CEC) chair Levan Tarkhnishvili confirmed. (more)
In televised interview, Saakashvili defends Imedi decision, promises to do more to address poverty
Mikheil Saakashvili restated his government’s case for the shutdown of Imedi TV to journalist Inga Grigolia in a lengthy interviewed aired by Rustavi 2 on Sunday night. (more)
More delays in Okruashvili’s trial as lawyer alleges political persecution
The trial of Irakli Okruashvili, a fugitive ex-minister and would-be opposition leader, was delayed yet again on November 26 after Okruashvili’s lawyer refused to continue with the proceedings. (more)
“Zurab Tkemaladze: Mikheil Saakashvili has very little chance of winning the presidential election!” (more)
Do you think your vote will count on January 5?
High: 51° F. / 11° C.
Low: 35° F. / 2° C.
Day - Partly Cloudy.
High: 46° F. / 8° C.
Low: 21° F. / -6° C.
High: 33° F. / 1° C.
Low: 24° F. / -4° C.
Just as Georgia is a land of questions, comments and occasional criticism, so too is our paper. The Messenger welcomes your comments, letters to the editor and any other feedback on ways we can better serve our readers online and in print. Please write us at In your correspondence please include your full name, your location and information on how we can contact you. Thank you for helping us to make the Messenger a better paper.