Thursday, November 29 2007, #228 (1495)
Okruashvili detained in Berlin
German authorities arrested former defense minister Irakli Okruashvili on November 27, officials in Berlin have confirmed, and will soon begin deliberations on whether to extradite him to Georgia. (more)
Patarkatsishvili’s assets targeted, lawyers claim
Lawyers representing presidential hopeful Badri Patarkatsishvili claim the government is targeting the business mogul’s assets, after the state took control of a bank he has interests in. (more)
Three prerequisites for Imedi TV to return to air
When Georgian voters go to the polls on January 5, they will be asked not only whether to reelect incumbent Mikheil Saakashvili to another term as president, but also whether they want the country to join NATO, a spokesperson for the president’s office said on November 26. (more)
“New employment scheme to start December 5” (more)
New fashion store opens in Tbilisi (more)
Do you think this would prevent situations such as the current controversy surrounding Imedi TV? Would it help keep Georgians better informed?
Day - Chance of Snow.
High: 32° F. / 0° C.
Low: 19° F. / -7° C.
High: 41° F. / 5° C.
Night - Clear.
Low: 26° F. / -3° C.
Saturday, Deceember 1
High: 46° F. / 8° C.
Night - Overcast.
Low: 32° F. / 0° C.