Friday, February 22 2008, #036 (1552)
Direct flights set to resume after Putin-Saakashvili meeting
President Mikheil Saakashvili met with Russian President Vladimir Putin yesterday in Moscow, amid hopes bilateral relations could emerge from their deep freeze but weighed down by tense rhetoric on Georgia’s breakaway territories. (more)
Harsh weather wreaks havoc across Georgia
Heavy snowfall has killed one man and paralyzed western Georgia, closing roads and damaging buildings across the country. (more)
Opposition hunger strike begins
The opposition coalition will begin a hunger strike today, pitching tents on the steps of parliament as they push the government to enact changes they say are needed for fair parliamentary elections. (more)
Tbilisi getting safer, officials say
Tbilisi’s crime rate in 2007 was down 18 percent on 2006 figures, according to statistics released by the Prosecutor General’s Office. (more)
Interview: Giorgi Targamadze
Has Giorgi Targamadze come full circle? (more)
PM: USD 450 million foreign investments so far in 2008
Already this year USD 450 million has been invested in Georgia, Prime Minister Lado Gurgenidze announced on February 19. (more)
Government plans to increase hydropower
Over the next two years, the government plans to increase hydropower production in Georgia, starting with the construction of a number of small- and medium-sized hydroelectric power stations from March. (more)
Russian company to bid in Armenia nuclear power station tender
Russia will participate in an upcoming tender for the construction of a new nuclear power station in Armenia. (more)
“Five Georgian citizens accused of robbery in Ukraine are arrested” (more)
What do you hope will come out of the Saakashvili-Putin meeting?