Tuesday, February 26 2008, #038 (1554)
Tbilisi awaits assessment report ahead of NATO summit
NATO Secretary General Jaap de Hoop Scheffer
Tbilisi is awaiting the release of a NATO Assessment Mission report, due to be completed yesterday, that could have an impact on whether Georgia receives a Membership Action Plan (MAP) at the Bucharest summit in April. (more)
Rising food prices worry voters
How much will it cost tomorrow?
Consumers and vendors are worrying about increasing sticker prices on market shelves, and not without reason. (more)
Famed Italian poet’s work translated into Georgia for first time
A Georgian translation of the works by Italian Nobel Prize-winning poet Eugenio Montale was presented to the public on February 20. (more)
Remittances up in 2007, newspaper says
The newspaper 24 Saati reports that remittance transfers to Georgia totaled USD 866.1 million in 2007, a 59 percent increase on the 2006 figure. (more)
PM visits applicants for cheap loan scheme
On February 23, Prime Minister Lado Gurgenidze and deputy Agriculture Minister Bakur Kvezereli visited local enterprises in Kvemo Kartli province which have applied for the government’s low credit loan scheme. (more)
Nearly half of Georgians polled don’t believe Patarkatsishvili died of natural causes
“Shalva Natelashvili’s health is getting better” (more)
Two children died yesterday of a gas leak from a poorly-installed heater. Are you confident your heater is safe? If not, what is stopping you from getting it checked?