Friday, April 4 2008, #065 (1581)
NATO postpones MAPs for Georgia and Ukraine
NATO pushed back the membership bids of Tbilisi and Kiev yesterday, assuring them of eventual entry into the alliance but withholding politically key invitations to the next step in the accession processs. (more)
Georgian footballer starts business group
Georgia’s most famous footballer stepped into Georgia’s investment market this week with an ambition as big as his AC Milan paycheck, announcing the creation of a USD 1.5 billion business group. (more)
Turkey makes USD 1.5 billion from Baku–Tbilisi–Ceyhan
The total amount of crude oil to have passed through the Baku–Tbilisi–Ceyhan pipeline reached 333 million barrels by the end of March, generating some USD 1.5 billion revenue for Turkey, according to a representative of Botas, the Turkish state oil company. (more)
Azerbaijan prioritizes fight against corruption
The Azerbaijani government is stepping up efforts to combat corruption, officials said at an international conference on corruption at Baku on April 1. (more)
Review: Svani
A captivating story of life, love and blood revenge in Svaneti (more)
Review: Turkishmish
“Turkishmish,” a new confectionary store in Rustaveli Cinema, offers a range of goodies shipped straight from Istanbul. (more)
Why didn’t Georgia get a MAP from NATO?