Wednesday, June 18 2008, #113 (1629)
Georgia detains Russian peacekeepers, confiscates ‘illegal’ missiles
Georgia briefly detained four Russian peacekeepers south of the Abkhazian conflict zone two days ago and confiscated anti-tank missiles which Tbilisi officials say violate the peacekeeping mandate. (more)
Burjanadze to set up political think-tank
The influential ex-speaker of parliament spoke out publicly this week for the first time since her surprise announcement in April that she would not stand for reelection on the ruling party’s ticket in the next month’s parliamentary elections. (more)
City Hall aid to disabled out of the ordinary
Tbilisi City Hall donated a slew of gifts to disabled citizens in the last week to mark an international day of aid, but local NGO workers say government support is the exception, not the rule. (more)
Georgia denies resumption of drone flights. (more)
Russia’s prophecy of Abkhazia violence self-fulfilling
Russia is staunchly refusing any change to the peacekeeping format in breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia, where Moscow’s troops are an occupying force in all but name. (more)
EU Eastern Partnership picks up momentum
A number of EU members have backed a proposed EU Eastern Partnership project which now looks set to be formally agreed upon at this week’s EU summit. (more)
Railway talks wrap up in Baku
Talks on railway cooperation between Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia are due to wrap up in Baku today. (more)
“Shamba visits Europe”
Does Tbilisi do enough to accommodate its disabled citizens?