Wednesday, July 30 2008, #143 (1659)
Abkhazia wracked by ‘worrying new level of violence’: UN report
The UN Security Council was scheduled to discuss Abkhazia yesterday in New York after the release of latest UN secretary-general’s report on the conflict. (more)
Georgian duo scoop top prize in Latvian music festival
A Georgian duo won the annual international song contest New Wave 2008 in Jurmala, Latvia over the weekend. (more)
Death threats leveled at Adjara reporters
Staff of a well-respected regional newspaper in the autonomous republic of Adjara have received death threats in what some journalists claim is an attempt to crackdown on media freedom. (more)
Heavy gunfire in South Ossetia, no injuries
Georgian and South Ossetian forces exchanged heavy fire throughout the day yesterday over a strategic hill in the separatist region. Both sides accused each other of attacking first. There were no injuries reported. (more)
EBRD credit line for TBC Bank
Georgia’s private TBC Bank signed an agreement with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a USD 35 million credit line. (more)
Education minister visits Saguramo orphanage. (more)
Adjara Supreme Council elections offer chance for Christian Dems
The next elections to the Adjaran Supreme Council are expected to be this fall. (more)
Poll: Georgians say domestic resorts too pricey
The newspaper Kviris Palitra conducted an informal poll, asking Georgians whether domestic resorts are affordable. (more)
Gazprom agrees to pay double for Turkmen gas
Russian energy company Gazprom will pay double the amount it currently pays for Turkmen gas after a deal signed last week, officials have announced. (more)
“Three people died from vodka poisoning in Zugdidi” (more)
Do you wear sunscreen in summer?