Thursday, March 6 2008, #044 (1560)
Opposition coalition wants repeat presidential election
The opposition is calling for a redo of the presidential election, saying the top foreign observer mission’s conclusions support allegations that the vote was rigged. (more)
Public broadcaster’s director general resigns
The board of trustees of the Georgian Public Broadcast (GPB) accepted the resignation of channel director general Tamar Kintsurashvili and invited applications to replace her yesterday. (more)
Tbilisi citizens expect more of the same from Medvedev
After Russian president-elect Dmitry Medvedev garnered 70 percent of the vote last weekend, most Georgians took the same view as much of the world—that Russian policy will change little under Vladimir Putin’s hand-picked successor. (more)
Disbanding antimonopoly commission still criticized by analysts
Four years after the government abolished an antimonopoly commission, some analysts remain critical of the decision, pointing to rising prices that they say are partly the result of monopolies. (more)
“In Georgia, giving birth to a baby is a symbol of lost income” (more)
What was the OSCE’s final conclusion of the January 5 presidential election?