Wednesday, May 7 2008, #086 (1602)
Minister: Georgia and Russia ‘very close’ to war
Georgia’s top official for conflict issues said yesterday that Russia and Georgia are “very close” to war. “We literally have to avert war,” State Minister for Reintegration Issues Temur Iakobashvili told reporters in Brussels. “We know what the signals are when you see propaganda waged against Georgia. We see Russian troops entering our territories on the basis of false information.” (more)
In Adjara to commemorate ousting of dictator, Saakashvili calls for clean elections
The president said Georgia is at a “crucial stage” and must have clean elections during a speech in Adjara yesterday, as the autonomous republic celebrated the anniversary of its own Rose Revolution. (more)
Project puts conflict zone produce on supermarket shelves
Produce from Georgia’s conflict zones is being sold on supermarket shelves as part of a government project to integrate the breakaway regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia into Georgia’s economy. (more)
Poll: Getting back separatist regions still Georgia’s top problem
An informal poll conducted by the newspaper Kviris Palitra suggests that most Georgians think that the return of the breakaway regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia is the nation’s most pressing problem. (more)
“Vakhtang Khmaladze demands irregularities in the voters list be fixed” (more)
How was Aslan Abashidze forced out of Adjara?