Thursday, May 22 2008, #095 (1611)
Exit polls: Government wins big
Early exit polls results projected a sweeping victory for the ruling party in yesterday’s parliamentary elections. Opposition leaders, who had instructed supporters to boycott the exit polling, dismissed the results as rigged. (more)
Voting mostly calm, with notable exceptions
Despite significant reports of violations and organizational glitches at the ballot box, voting was mostly calm across the country yesterday, with one domestic NGO giving a “generally positive assessment” of the parliamentary elections. (more)
Georgians wounded in Abkhazia shootings
Georgian officials said Abkhaz militia were behind gunfire near breakaway Abkhazia yesterday which left several Georgians injured. (more)
Russia to continue managing Armenia power plant
Russian company INTER RAO UES will continue managing the Metsamor nuclear power station in Armenia after its initial contract expires later this year, according to company officials. (more)
Poll: Effectiveness of campaign methods
The most effective campaign method is for party representatives to meet face-to-face with voters, according to an informal poll carried out by the newspaper Kviris Palitra. The newspaper asked 602 people to rank a list of eight campaigning methods in order of perceived effectiveness. It did not specify when the survey was carried out. (more)
24/7 coverage of today's parliamentary elections from Georgia's most trusted newspaper.
What is your assessment of the elections?