Friday, June 2, 2023, #103 (5417)
Prime Minister Gharibashvili Emphasizes EU Candidate Status as Crucial for Minimizing Polarization in Georgia
According to Irakli Gharibashvili, the Prime Minister of Georgia, the key message delivered to European colleagues emphasized that granting Georgia the status of an EU membership candidate would automatically reduce and minimize polarization within the country. (more)
Irakli Gharibashvili Accuses Zelensky of Aligning with Destructive Opposition's Statements
During the European Political Community summit, President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelensky stated that European countries bordering Russia need to join both the European Union (EU) and NATO to prevent Russia from potentially threatening their sovereignty. (more)
"Charles Michel Expresses Strong Belief in Georgia's EU Future and Emphasizes Government's Role in Decision-Making" (more)
How can an effective Georgian leader and political figure maintain peaceful relations with the nation's neighbors and protect Georgian sovereignty and dignity while engaging the world?
In 2008, during the invasion of Ossetia, the world abandoned the tiny nation of Georgia to face a very aggressive and superior military foe that had invaded its territory illegally. (more)