Friday, January 4 2008, #001 (1517)
Live Election Day updates
The Messenger is liveblogging the 2008 Georgian presidential election -- look here for live updates and expert analysis from the country's most trusted newspaper. (more)
Georgian voters go to polls for controversial presidential election
An inch-thick coat of snow, the winter’s first, lay over Tbilisi schools and universities as Georgian voters trekked to the polls for the country’s most fiercely contested election since independence. (more)
US pollster: Saakashvili poised for victory
On the eve of a bitterly contested presidential election, a well-known American polling firm released survey results which suggest incumbent candidate Mikheil Saakashvili, whose campaign commissioned the poll, is well-placed for a close victory on January 5. (more)
Controversial business mogul Badri Patarkatsishvili shook up the presidential campaign yet again yesterday by reversing an earlier promise to withdraw from the race. (more)
Your guide to the January 5 presidential election
Who's running, who's counting, who's watching and what could happen next. (more)
“Three people killed by gas leak” (more)
Liveblogging Election Day
The next edition of the Messenger will be on Monday, January 7 —- but you can still count on us for up-to-the-minute coverage of tomorrow’s presidential election. Go to our blog for live Election Day updates from Georgia’s most trusted newspaper.
Will today's election be free and fair?