Tuesday, January 22 2008, #013 (1529)
NATO ambitions high on agenda in Saakashvili’s second term
As President Mikheil Saakashvili begins his second term in office the question of NATO is sharply in focus, with official plebiscite results revealing that over three quarters of voters back Georgia’s integration into the alliance. (more)
Speculation swirls around new cabinet
It’s a familiar reprise of political gossip and crystal ball-gazing punditry, but predictions on the new cabinet of ministers carry unusually heavy significance this month. (more)
PACE representative says election ‘tainted’
Matyas Eorsi, a rapporteur for the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), echoed broad approval of the validity of Georgia’s presidential election yesterday, but warned that Tbilisi must address reported election violations without delay. (more)
Azerbaijan set to increase natural gas prices for Georgia
Azerbaijan has stopped delivering natural gas to Georgia, chair of the Azerbaijani state energy company Azerigaz Ali Khan Melikov stated on January 18. (more)
Government still plans gas storage facilities
The government is searching for appropriate locations to construct natural gas storage facilities, Energy Minister Aleksandre Khetaguri recently said. (more)
Georgian-Ukraine trade procedures to streamline
As Georgia works to diversify its export markets, strong ally Ukraine stands ready to liberalize trade links between the two states. (more)
Russian gas exports to Armenia up 20 percent
Armenia imported 2.054 billion cubic meters of natural gas in 2007, up 19.7 percent over 2006. (more)
“Oppositional People’s Party to protest in front of the US embassy in Tbilisi” (more)
Are you boycotting Natakhtari and Coke?