Thursday, January 24 2008, #015 (1531)
Russia calls on Tbilisi to sign non-resumption of violence pact
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov called on Georgia to sign non-resumption of violence pacts with separatist Abkhazia and South Ossetia yesterday, something Tbilisi has long refused to do, saying it would amount to a truce between states. (more)
Patarkatsishvili’s former campaign head charged in alleged coup plot
On January 22, prosecutors charged Valeri Gelbakhiani, an ally of fugitive tycoon Badri Patarkatsishvili, with plotting to overthrow the government in a post-election coup.\ (more)
Secessionist leader proposes one-on-one meeting with Saakashvili
De facto South Ossetian president Eduard Kokoity proposed a personal meeting with President Mikheil Saakashvili yesterday, saying he would request a peace pact and a special economic zone covering both Georgian and separatist-controlled territory. (more)
European Parliament issues resolution on South Caucasus
A new resolution recently adopted by the European Parliament calls on South Caucasian countries and Turkey not to engage in short-sighted or politically motivated regional projects. (more)
Transport minister: Russia wants rail link to Iran
Moscow hopes to have a rail connection with Iran, Russian Transport Minister Igor Levitin recently remarked in Yerevan. (more)
“Shalva Natelashvili’s condition is stable” (more)
Should Georgia sign a non-resumption of violence pact with Abkhazia and South Ossetia?