Tuesday, January 29 2008, #018 (1534)
Cabinet nominees sit parliamentary hearings
The newly-nominated cabinet came before lawmakers for committee hearings yesterday on their way to confirmation, with nominees sticking to the government’s new message of a ‘Georgia without poverty’ but offering few details on their plans. (more)
Five companies bid in Georgian Railway tender
Five companies submitted bids in a tender for the state-owned Georgian Railway by the January 25 deadline, the Ministry of Economic Development announced. (more)
Patarkatsishvili ally stripped of parliamentary immunity
The parliamentary procedural issues and rules committee voted to strip MP Valeri Gelbakhiani of his lawmakers’ credential yesterday, which will allow prosecutors to arrest him and search his property for evidence. (more)
Azerbaijan and Ukraine discuss energy issues
Azerbaijan’s ambassador to Ukraine said his country is interested in sending Caspian gas to Europe via a Black Sea pipeline at a January 24 meeting with Ukrainian Energy Minister Yuri Prodan. (more)
Official: Azerbaijan’s shadow economy down to 15 percent
Azerbaijan’s shadow economy accounts for just 15–16 percent of the country’s economy, down from a previous estimate of 18–20 percent, according to the chair of the State Statistical Committee. (more)
“The Kokoity administration cut off drinking water to Didi Liakhvi” (more)
Do you know which party you’ll vote for in the parliamentary elections?