Monday, February 4 2008, #022 (1538)
Early signs of compromise in government-opposition talks
Talks between the opposition and the government have brought some small agreements ahead of an opposition-set February 15 deadline, with significant negotiations scheduled for tomorrow. (more)
Annual Human Rights Watch report has strong words for Saakashvili administration
The government approach to human rights is "leading Georgia away from international standards" and "represents a gamble with freedom," according to an annual Human Rights Watch report released January 31. (more)
UAE sheikh brings new investments to Georgia
In a personal meeting with the president last week, an United Arab Emirates sheikh outlined projects in banking, telecommunications and tourism which his investment group is ready to pursue in Georgia. (more)
A million tourists expected in Georgia in 2008
The government is predicting that one million tourists will visit Georgia this year. Official figures indicate the tourist industry is burgeoning rapidly, although these are notoriously unrealistic. (more)
Car manufacturing down
The number of cars manufactured in Georgia has rapidly decreased since Soviet times, with consumers opting for cheap second-hand foreign models. (more)
"Shalva Natelashvili underwent successful heart operation in Vienna" (more)
Who was the greatest leader in Georgian history?