Monday, February 11 2008, #027 (1543)
Opposition suspend talks
After a weekend of conflicting messages from the opposition, leaders of the nine-party coalition confirm there will be no further talks with the government until three key demands are met. (more)
Kazakhstani company buys Batumi oil terminal and port
On February 8, the fifth and final phase of the South Caucasus Anti-Drug Program (SCAD) was launched in Tbilisi, where representatives of the EU, the UNDP and South Caucasus governments gathered to discuss the program’s progress in the region. (more)
German help for Kakhetian orphanage to continue
There are 70 to 80 girls and boys living in an orphanage near the village of Zemo Bodbe in Kakheti, most of them with mentally disorders, and all of them without parental care. (more)
Tbilisi reiterates demands for allowing Russian WTO accession
Newly-appointed Foreign Affairs Minister Davit Bakradze reiterated on February 7 that Georgia is not opposed to Russian membership in the WTO, but that Moscow must “resolve some serious issues” before Tbilisi will sanction Russian accession to the trade organization. (more)
Armenia stands to gain more from open borders than Turkey, Turkish representative says
Arsen Kazaryan, chair of Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs of Armenia, recently said that the new Kavkaz–Poti ferry route has failed to offer real competition to Armenia’s other major Black Sea connection to Russia, the Ukrainian-run Ilichevsk–Poti ferry route. (more)
“Is Abramovich going to buy Patarkatsishvili’s wealth?” (more)
Is it important for the government and the opposition to continue dialogue?