Tuesday, February 19 2008, #033 (1549)
Saakashvili warns against ‘provocations’ after Kosovo independence
President Mikheil Saakashvili spoke of Georgia’s resolve to stop breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia from following in Kosovo’s wake, as, one by one, Western capitals began to formally recognize the newly-independent state yesterday. (more)
Opposition start registering hunger strikers
Yesterday, the opposition coalition began registering volunteers pledging to take part in a mass hunger strike due to start February 22 if the government does not meet three key demands. (more)
Okruashvili stays in the public eye, with an extradition decision pending
Arrested ex-defense minister Irakli Okruashvili, who is awaiting an extradition ruling in France but has suggested a return to politics in time for the parliamentary elections, gave an interview to a Russian television channel from Paris, where is under house arrest. (more)
EU to support Black Sea region development
Foreign ministers from the EU and Black Sea region held talks in Kiev on February 14. (more)
US ecologists: Azerbaijani city one of the world’s most polluted
The Azerbaijani city of Sumgayit was among the top ten worst polluted places in the world last year, as voted for by the technical advisory board of the US ecological institute Blacksmith. (more)
“Rustavi 2 journalists demand Levan Gachechiladze make a public apology” (more)
Would you like to see Irakli Okruashvili return to Georgian politics?