Thursday, May 8 2008, #087 (1603)
Russia’s Medvedev met with skepticism in Georgia
Russia’s new president, Dmitry Medvedev, took his presidential oath yesterday, hours before saying he would choose his patron Vladimir Putin as the country’s prime minister. (more)
Ratings agencies eye ‘rising risks’ in Georgia
International rating agencies warned this week that troublesome Georgian-Russian relations could have long-term consequences for Georgian economic growth. (more)
Detained in South Ossetia: A reporter’s non-ordeal
Aside from the locals’ reverence of Stalin, one of the first things you notice in Mejvriskhevi—a Georgian village a stone’s throw from separatist-controlled South Ossetia—is the distinct lack of evidence it borders a conflict zone. (more)
Elections polling
The newspaper Bankebi da Finansebi recently printed a poll that asked 857 Tbilisi residents about the upcoming parliamentary elections slated for May 21. (more)
Soft drink exports down
Soft drinks exports were down by over 60 percent in the last quarter of 2007 compared to the same period in 2006, the newspaper Akhali Komersanti reports. (more)
“Eka Sharashidze: Georgia will not to refuse Russian investments!” (more)
In observance of state holidays, the next edition of the Messenger will print on Tuesday, May 13.
Will Medvedev be better for Georgia?