Tuesday, May 13 2008, #088 (1604)
Saakashvili appeals for EU support in Russia standoff
President Mikheil Saakashvili appealed for European Union support in the standoff between Georgia and Russia, speaking yesterday with a delegation of foreign ministers from EU countries. (more)
Top opposition bloc puts anti-government rhetoric front and center
The nine-party opposition coalition barnstormed through the eastern province of Kakheti last week, introducing local candidates for parliament to voters. (more)
On the campaign trail, Saakashvili pledges to raise living standards
President Mikheil Saakashvili is on the trail campaigning for the parliamentary elections this month, meeting voters to promise more social care and better basic goods and services.(more)
Georgia signs natural gas deal with Azerbaijan
Government officials have signed a contract with Azerbaijan that will see Georgia import 1 million cubic meters of natural gas per day, a representative of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR has announced. (more)
Poll: Which politician do you trust most?
Levan Gachechiladze of the nine-party opposition coalition is the most trusted politician, according to an informal poll conducted by the newspaper Kviris Palitra. (more)
“Nestan Kirtadze accuses the National Movement of destroying Labor Party campaign materials” (more)
Latest post: Why the government will win the elections, and win big
Is drug addiction a disease or a habit?