Tuesday, June 3 2008, #102 (1618)
Georgia promises sharp response to Russian railway troops
President Mikheil Saakashvili will call his Russian counterpart today to discuss Moscow’s decision to send hundreds of military engineers to repair separatist Abkhazia’s railways. (more)
Opposition allege government ‘terrorism’ after string of assaults
A leading opposition politician accused the government yesterday of mounting a campaign of terror against opposition activists after multiple reports of targeted beatings and attacks. (more)
Ex-government spokeswoman takes over Radio Imedi management
Joseph Kay, the apparent new owner of the formerly pro-opposition Imedi media group, sacked the top management of Radio Imedi on May 30. (more)
Security chief says parliamentary session won’t be stopped
National Security Council chief Kakha Lomaia said any attempt to physically stop the new parliament from convening will be suppressed by “all legal means.” (more)
Opposition activists attacked. (more)
Poll: Favorite failed MP candidates
The newspaper Kviris Palitra conducted an informal opinion poll, asking 516 people to rank a list of eight MP candidates who did not win majoritarian seats in the May 21 parliamentary elections in order of preference. It also asked respondents whether they felt the elections were fair or not. The newspaper did not specify its method or when the poll was carried out. (more)
“Joseph Kay killed Patarkatsishvili”
Are you concerned by the management changes at Radio Imedi?