Wednesday, January 23 2008, #014 (1530)
Tbilisi draws up ‘road map’ for better relations with Moscow
As part of Tbilisi’s overtures to Russia for better relations during Mikheil Saakashvili’s second presidential term, the government announced yesterday it will draw up a “road map” within weeks, outlining a plan of action. (more)
Hundreds protest outside US embassy
A few hundred protestors rallied outside the US embassy in Tbilisi yesterday to accuse Washington of implicitly backing election fraud in Georgia. (more)
Changes in Tbilisi administrators, more replacements in the regions expected
Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava announced staffing changes in the capital’s administration yesterday, presenting a new vice-mayor and two new district heads. (more)
Poll: which ministers do you want to get the axe?
With a cabinet reshuffle due by the end of the week, the newspaper Kviris Palitra asked 509 people which ministers they want out of the government. (more)
Prime minister discusses gas issue with Azerbaijani counterpart
Prime Minister Lado Gurgenidze told journalists that Georgia will not experience any gas supply problems after an informal meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart, Artur Rasizade, at the inauguration of Mikheil Saakashvili on January 20. (more)
Russia-Armenia trade increases
Trade between Russia and Armenia increased 63 percent in 2007, Russian Transport Minister Igor Levitin said at the opening of a business forum organized by the two countries in Yerevan on January 21. (more)
“The size of the Georgian population is falling” (more)
Are you happy with your regional governor?