Thursday, February 14 2008, #030 (1546)
Police treating fugitive billionaire’s death as ‘suspicious’
Surrey police are treating the death of Georgian billionaire Badri Patarkatsishvili as ‘suspicious,’ a spokesperson said. (more)
Okruashvili hopes to run in parliamentary elections
Former defense minister Irakli Okruashvili told Reuters on February 11 he hopes to run in the upcoming parliamentary elections, if the government allows him to register. (more)
National Christian Movement battles Church’s ‘enemies’
On February 11 Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II blessed the newly-formed National Christian Movement, which has pledged to defend the Georgian church against any “enemies” trying to undermine its influence on Georgian society. (more)
Poll: Armenians like Russia most of all
Nearly half of the 464 Georgians questioned by the newspaper Kviris Palitra think the government is incapable of solving the country’s most pressing problems. (more)
Azerbaijani newspaper sees Kazakhstani oil conspiracy
Oil mining in Kazakhstan will not be as effective as it could be in 2008, according to the Azerbaijani newspaper Zerkalo. (more)
Romanian company touts Batumi–Constants oil connection
At a Baku energy conference last week Dinu Patriciu, director general of Romanian oil company Rompetrol, talked up the importance of the Black Sea transport connection between the ports of Batumi in Georgia and Constants in Romania. (more)
“The Ministry of Defense deceived workers (more)
Do you believe Badri Patarkatsishvili died of a heart attack?