Thursday, March 27 2008, #059 (1575)
Georgian officials visit NATO headquarters to push membership bid
Georgia’s top foreign affairs officials were in Brussels yesterday to lobby NATO for a membership nod at the military alliance’s upcoming summit in Bucharest. (more)
Imedi expected back on-air in April
Imedi TV could resume broadcasts early next month, station management told reporters after meeting with the network’s putative new owner yesterday. (more)
Russia blames Georgia for South Ossetia explosions
The Russian Foreign Ministry said yesterday that Georgia is behind recent deadly explosions in the breakaway region of South Ossetia. Georgian officials deny any involvement in the two blasts. (more)
A bad system, irresponsible leaders, and an unpromising election
After 17 days, the hunger strikes outside parliament ended. They accomplished nothing. (more)
Poll: Who do you dislike in the government most?
Influential MP Giga Bokeria and Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili remain two of the least popular government figures—at least, according to an informal poll carried out by the newspaper Kviris Palitra. 545 respondents were asked to rank a list of eight people according to who they dislike the most. The newspaper did not specify when, where or how the poll was carried out.(more)
Opposition continue attacks on Georgia’s biggest electricity distributor
Czech energy company Energo-Pro Georgia has been under fire from the opposition recently, with both the Labor Party and People’s Party accusing it of swindling consumers. (more)
National Movement to recruit businessmen to run in parliamentary elections
The ruling National Movement party is planning to recruit businessmen to run for majoritarian seats in parliamentary elections slated for May 21, according to party secretary Davit Kirkitadze. (more)
“Republican Party won’t boycott TV stations” (more)
Should a newly-wed couple live with the husband’s parents or on their own?