Tuesday, May 6 2008, #085 (1601)
New foreign minister appointed
Eka Tkeshelashvili will be Georgia’s new foreign affairs minister, government officials confirmed yesterday. The 30-year-old Tkeshelashvili, who was serving as prosecutor general, replaces Davit Bakradze. (more)
A toothless Imedi returns to the air
The embattled Imedi television station, once the country’s leading broadcaster, restarted broadcasts yesterday with movies and dubbed South American soap operas. (more)
Ruling party MP quits election race over intimidation allegations
A ruling party incumbent pulled out of the parliamentary elections race yesterday after the opposition released an audio tape they claim reveals him intimidating state employees. (more)
Georgia increasingly relying on imports
Georgia incurred a trade deficit of over USD 1 billion for the first three months of 2008, according to the Statistics Department. (more)
Construction remains fastest growing sector in Georgia
Construction remains the fastest growing sector of the economy, with the industry worth GEL 2 billion in 2007, the newspaper Rezonansi reports. (more)
“Opposition coalition to use force” (more)
Is Eka Tkeshelashvili a good choice for foreign minister?