Friday, February 8 2008, #026 (1542)
Prominent ex-journalist unveils new opposition party, claims Patriarch’s blessings
Former Imedi TV anchor Giorgi Targamadze unveiled his oppositional Christian Democratic Party yesterday, declaring it a “patriotic and democratic alternative” intent on making Orthodox Christianity the state religion, and claiming his party would enjoy the blessings of the spiritual leader of the Georgian Orthodox Church. (more)
Business leaders ask opposition to bring an end to street protests
Representatives of the Georgian business community met with members of the nine-party opposition coalition yesterday in a closed-door meeting to discuss the country’s economic situation. (more)
USD 500 million Eurobond issue is government’s first international bond offering
The Georgian government announced last week it is considering a USD 500 million Eurobond issue, which analysts suggest will both raise money and improve the country’s investment climate. (more)
Healing the lives of Georgia’s abandoned children through art
Chronically ill in a decrepit orphanage with no electricity or running water, little food and thin walls that could not keep out the freezing Caucasian winter, Pavel Nefedov was facing a bleak future. (more)
Review: “Birdie Died in Glen” by Tamaz Chiladze, directed by Robert Sturua
Plot elusive in nonetheless enjoyable political satire (more)
Georgia leaning on Kazakhstani wheat as world prices rise
World wheat prices spiked this week, a hard blow for Georgia which imports 75 percent of its wheat. (more)
Opinion poll: which official do you like the most?
State Minister for Refugees and Resettlement Koba Subeliani is the public’s favorite official, according to a poll conducted by the newspaper Kviris Palitra. (more)
EU commissioner on Baku–Tbilisi–Akhalkalaki–Kars railway
The EU will not support the Baku–Tbilisi–Akhalkalaki–Kars railway project unless it is “inclusive and regional,” an EU commissioner said this week. (more)
Russian and Armenian PMs discuss trade relations
On February 6, Russian Prime Minister Viktor Zubkov said that trade turnover between Russia and Armenia was USD 700 million in 2007, adding “we hope this figure will reach USD 1 billion in the near future." (more)
The Week in Business
“Davit Berdzenishvili advises Minister of Internal Affairs to resign” (more)
If the Patriarch blessed a political party’s emblems, would you be more likely to support the party?