Wednesday, March 5 2008, #043 (1559)
Tbilisi unilaterally ditches South Ossetia negotiating format
Tbilisi sees no point in continuing talks over South Ossetia in the Joint Control Commission (JCC) negotiation format, State Minister for Reintegration Issues Temur Iakobashvili said yesterday. (more)
Detained journalist’s family expect imminent release
The family of Malkhaz Basilaia, a Georgian journalist detained in breakaway Abkhazia, ended their hunger strike yesterday after being told that Basilaia would be released within days. (more)
From Kakheti to Seattle: small wineries making a splash in the United States
Georgian wines are due to hit supermarket shelves in Seattle next week, as Georgia continues efforts to expand its presence on the international wine market two years into the Russian trade embargo. (more)
Lessons to be learned from Yerevan riots (more)
Newspaper: Czech Republic top investor in Georgia, 2007
The Czech Republic was the biggest investor in Georgia last year, investing USD 222.2 million—around ten percent of the total figure. (more)
Georgia’s foreign debt increasing
Georgia’s foreign debt increased to reach USD 1.9 billion by the end of January, USD 172 million above the same time last year. (more)
“Akaki Asatiani: if the parliamentary elections are rigged, the country will face a huge political and economic crisis!” (more)
Will Dmitry Medvedev as Russian president be good or bad for Georgia?